Raise your Query

Hi! Simply click below and type your query.

Our experts will reply you very soon.

Need Help? Chat with us

China Clay Lumps

China Clay Lumps

MOQ : 25 Metric Ton

Business Type Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier
Country of Origin India
Type China Clay Lumps
Material China Clay
Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Worldwide

Product Details

Color
White
Packaging Size
50kg
Use
Industrial
Purity
100.00%
Other Name
Kaolinite
Quality
Superior
Moisture ( at 105 Degree C)
1.5 – 1.9 %
Sio2
46 – 49 %
Catalogue

China Clay, also known as Kaolin, is natural clay formed by chemical weathering of aluminum silicate minerals like feldspars. It is relatively pure clay predominantly consisting of kaolinite (Al2 Si2O5 (OH)4 ), China Clay is commercially valued for its whiteness and fine particle size which distinguish it from other clays, such as, ball clay and fireclay. Other physical characteristics that influence commercial utility include brightness, glossiness, abrasiveness and viscosity.

 

We produce and supply China Clay in both crude & processed forms in various mesh sizes.

 

Uses

  • Filler In Paper Industry : China clay is used as filler in paper industry. It provides paper non-transparent, whiter, received a closed, smooth surface along with softness and more flexibility.

  • Ceramic Industry accounts for major consumption of processed china clay. It is especially used for higher sized products such as sanitary wares, stove tiles and large tiles, for turbine blades and ceramic bearings.

  • Insecticide : It has also been used as an insecticide against innumerable arthropods that can destroy the crops. It is incorporated into particle film technology for the purpose of purification. Just because the china clay is not toxic to animals and plants, so it is also being sprayed onto the crops.

  • Paint : High silica and alumina content China Clay is widely used in the manufacturing of paint, often as a less expensive alternative to titanium dioxide. It helps in improving the brightness of colors in paint, as well as controlling the texture for dispersment and coatability.

  • Plastics, sealants, adhesives and rubber : China Clay is an ideal additive due to its particle structure which adds strength and stiffness to the product through enhanced stress transfer. Thus China Clay is getting vital importance in the rubber, plastics, sealants and adhesives industries

  • Cosmetics and Pharmaceutical : Filler China clay is also used as filler, substrate and rheology modifier in cosmetics and pharmaceutical industry. For these applications china clay is specially treated, usually irradiated, to keep bacterial count low.

  • Other Uses : Some other uses of china clay are in ink, ultramarine, water filter candles, soaps & detergents and explosives industries.

Read More...

Yes! I am interested


Techincal Specification

  Silica Alumina Iron Magnesium Oxide Loss on Ignition Soda Alkalinity Calcium Carbonate Bulk Density Brightness
Oxides% SiO2 Al2O3 Fe2O3 MgO LOI Na2O pH Caco3 BD Against 100% MgO
China Clay 45-47% 34-37% <0.03% <0.2% 10-14% 0.2-5% 7.2 Traces 0.50-0.55gm/cc 75-78%

Looking for "China Clay Lumps" ?

Metric Ton

Explore More Products