Hi! Simply click below and type your query.
Our experts will reply you very soon.
Talc is a hydrous magnesium silicate. The properties of talc that enables its use in a wide variety of applications are its extreme softness & smoothness, good lustre & sheen, high slip & lubricating property, low moisture content, ability to absorb oil & grease, chemical inertness, high fusion point, low electrical & heat conductivity, high dielectric strength, good retention for filler purposes, whiteness, good hiding power as pigment and high specific heat. In addition, it has the advantage of being relatively abundant. It can be easily mined and prepared for market. Rajasthan is the hub of talc activity in India
Grade A. The colour of the mineral is pure white to slightly green. The whiteness is in the range from 90 to 95%. It is used in producing pharmaceuticals and cosmetics.
Grade B It is known as the second quality material. The colour is pale-greenish to white. The whiteness is in the range from 85 to 90%. It is used in producing superior-grade paper, textile and ceramics.
Grade C It is known as the third quality material. The colour is light greenish-grey. Whiteness is in the range from 78 to 85%. It is used in paper (inferior grade), paint, rubber, plastic and detergent industries.
Grade D It is known as the fourth quality or DDT grade. The material having whiteness of 78% or below is generally classified under this grade. The colour of the material is dark greenish-grey to reddish-green.
Ceramics Filler Talc is used in manufacturing of ceramics products such as bathroom fixtures, ceramic tile, pottery and dinnerware. When used as a filler in ceramics, talc can improve the firing characteristics and strength of the finished product.
Paint extender and filler Talc is an excellent filler in paint because it simultaneously serves to whiten and brighten the paint. Talc's low hardness is valued because it causes less abrasion damage on spray nozzles and other equipment when paint is applied.
Paper Talc as a mineral fillers can improve the opacity, brightness and whiteness of the paper. Talc also can also improve the paper's ability to absorb ink.
Cosmetics and Antiperspirants The ability of talc to absorb moisture, absorb odor, adhere to the skin, serve as a lubricant used as an ingredient in cosmetic products. Talc's softness allows it to be applied and removed without causing skin abrasion.
Carrier for Insecticides and Fungicides Talc powder is used as a carrier for insecticides and fungicides. It can easily be blown through a nozzle and readily sticks to the leaves and stems of plants.